Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Porlier Pass Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Porlier Pass Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Race Point at the north end of Galiano Island in the Strait of Georgia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Tower Height: 14

Height of Focal Plane: 22

Characteristic and Range: Fixed yellow light.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with no lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1902: White, square wooden tower with red trim, destroyed 1996.

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1996

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Francis Logan "Sticks" Allison (1902-1942), Henry Edward Brown (1949-1965)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History