Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sisters Islets Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sisters Rocks Light

Also known as: Sisters Light

Nearest Town or City:
Qualicum Beach, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Georgia Strait, Inside Passage.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1898: Square brick tower attached to brick keeper's house.

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Ronald McNiell (1898-1901), Alfred Jeffries (1901-1902), Benjamin Blanchard (1902-1904), W. C. Ferneyhough (1904), Benjamin Blanchard (1904-1910), Walter Buss (1910-?), Charles Clark (?-1924), Joseph Pettingell (1924-1927), Jonathon Fleming (c. 1932), S. Greenwell (1944), Charles Lundgren (c. 1944), Art Tolpitt (1945-1947), R. B. Roberts (c. 1959)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History