Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Prisnjak Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Otocic Prisnjak Light

Nearest Town or City:
Murter, , Croatia

Location: Islet of Prisnjak, south central Croatia.

Managing Organization:


Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds; range 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1886

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Boat transportation is available from Murter.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: An apartment is available at the lighthouse for overnight stays. For information on lodging at the lighthouse, email or call (+385 21) 355-900, or check this web page:


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History