Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cascumpeque Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cascumpec Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Northport, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Northwest shore of PEI, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The old tower with attached dwelling that can be seen on the island near the presently active light is the second lighthouse (1899).

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Characteristic and Range: Fl(2) W 10s, visible for 16 miles

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower, enclosed centre portion, red and whitehorizontal bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1899: tower and attached dwelling (still stands)

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1970

Fog Signal: Horn discontinued.

Directions:
There is no regular transportation to the island, but the lights can be seen from Northport Harbour.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History