Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bombay Hook Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Smyrna River Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Wilmington, Delaware, United States

Location: South of the Smyrna River near the Delaware River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: DE River & Bay LH Foundation

Notes:
In 1974, the Delaware State Division of Fish & Wildlife decided to demolish the lighthouse due to the hazard it evolved into over the years from vandalism and a series of fires.

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Description of Tower: White, brick, two-story dwelling with a short tower leading to the lantern room on the roof.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1831

Date Deactivated: 1912

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Duncan Stewart (1831-1854), Margaret Stewart (1854-1862), Joseph B. Benson (1862-1908), William J. Salmons (1908-1912), Edward W. Long (1912)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History