Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bloody Point Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bloody Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Daufuskie Island, South Carolina, United States

Location: Southern end of Daufuskie Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Joe Yocius

Managing Organization:
Low Country Joe

Telephone: 800-258-5202

Website: http://www.lowcountryjoe.com/BloodyPointLighthouseHistory.asp
Email: Info@LowCountryJoe.com

Contact Address Information:
Dunes Marketing Group
P.O. Box 21326
Hilton Head Island
South Carolina, 29925, United States

Notes:
This building went out of service as a range light in 1899 when it was moved back from encroaching erosion. It continued to serve as keeper's quarters for the Bloody Point Range Lights until 1922. It is now owned by Joe Yocius, a real estate broker.

Tower Height: 27

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Tower Moved?
1899

Date Deactivated: 1922

Current Use: Private home.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: John Michael Doyle (1883-1890), Robert Augustus Sisson (1890-1908), Gustaf Ohman (Ohlman?) (1910-?), John A. Robertson, Jr. (assistant, 1910-1913), Arthur Ashley ("Pappy") Burn, Jr. (assistant 1913-1922)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History