Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scarborough Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scarborough Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Scarborough, , United Kingdom

Location: Northeast coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Constance & Ray Demerjian
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was rebuilt after damage sustained when Scarborough was bombarded in World War I.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2.5 seconds on, 2.5 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1806

Date Present Tower Built: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History