Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Celerain Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Faro de Punta Celerain

Nearest Town or City:
Cozumel, , Mexico

Location: Southern tip of Isla Cozumel.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: George W. Fuqua

Managing Organization:
Parque Punta Sur

The remains of an earlier lighthouse are still visible here.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

The keeper's dwelling now houses the the Celerain Museum of Navigation. There is also a gift shop and café, and the lighthouse is open for climbing.

This lighthouse is part of a park at the southern tip of Isla Cozumel. The tower is open to the public. The park is open daily from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. There is a fee charged; the charge in September 2006 was $10 U.S. per carload.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History