Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Shinnecock Bay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Great West Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ponquogue, New York, United States

Location: Ponquogue Point, Shinnecock Bay, South Fork of Long Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was demolished by the Coast Guard on December 23, 1948. The oil house still stands.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Deactivated: 1931

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Lawrence H. Congdon (2nd Asst. Keeper beginning April 27, 1916, then 1st Asst. Keeper, Nov. 8, 1916 to May 15, 1918)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History