Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandy Point Light (NF)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Harbour Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Sandy Point , Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Entrance to St. George's Harbour, west coast of Newfoundland.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jonathan E. Walsh
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

This was the first lighthouse on the west coast of Newfoundland. It was restored in 1989. Although it is officially listed as "Harbour Point Light," the name "Sandy Point" was the name of the former community on the island and this is how the lighthouse is referred to by local citizens today.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white light visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with alternating red and white horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Mellidge (Millage) C. Messervey (1883-?), Mellidge (Millage) C.R. Messervey (?), Fred Messervey (caretaker, 1939-1967).


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History