Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bull Head Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bay Bulls Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Bay Bulls, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: North of the entrance to Bay Bulls Harbour on the Avalon Peninsula in eastern Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 38

Height of Focal Plane: 205

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white light.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is accessible on foot from the community of Bay Bulls. The three-mile trail to the lighthouse is part of the East Coast trail.

Keepers: T. Williams (1908-?), Thomas Lundrigan, John Snow (caretaker 1969)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History