Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saddle Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Red Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Red Bay, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Strait shore of Labrador.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans

Managing Organization:
Red Bay National Historic Site


The lighthouse here was replaced by a modern skeleton tower. A self-guided trail with interpretive plaques has been developed om the island.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square skeletal tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Two dwellings; two utility buildings.

Earlier Towers?
1906: Framework tower; 1912: white octagonal tower (destroyed).

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Automated: 1971

Fog Signal: 1936: fog alarm, replaced 1961.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Accessible only by boat or helicopter. Transportation is available from Red Bay.

Keepers: J. Yetman, E. Yetman, A. Yetman.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History