Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Czolpino Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scholpin Light (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Lakes Gardno, , Poland

Location: Eastern coast of Poland, Baltic Sea.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Slupsk

Tower Height: 83

Height of Focal Plane: 246

Characteristic and Range: Mo(N) 8 s (long flash followed by a short flash).

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Optics: 1926: ? order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
This lighthouse is located in Slowinski National Park. It is accessible at the end of a hiking trail.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History