Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pugwash Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fishing Point Light

Also known as: Pugwash Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pugwash, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Pugwash Harbour, north shore of Nova Scotia, Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Dana Rushton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Description of Tower: White square wooden tower with red lantern, attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1871

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is easily viewed from the road in Pugwash.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History