Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cockersands Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cockersands High Lighthouse

Also known as: Cockersands Upper Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Lancaster, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Port of Lancaster, northwest England.

Notes:
This lighthouse was demolished in 1954.

Tower Height: 54

Description of Tower: Wooden, shingled tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Deactivated: 1953

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Francis Raby (1847-187?), Janet Raby (?-1945), Thomas Parkinson (1946-1963)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History