Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bald Head Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Baldy

Nearest Town or City:
Southport, North Carolina, United States

Location: Bald Head Island, Cape Fear River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ken Kochel

Managing Organization:
Old Baldy Foundation

Telephone: 910-457-7481

Website: http://www.oldbaldy.org
Email: keeperscottage@oldbaldy.org

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 3007
Bald Head Island
North Carolina, 28461, United States

Notes:
"Old Baldy" is North Carolina's oldest standing lighthouse. The exterior of the lighthouse has been restored to a mottled look due to public demand. A replica of a keeper's house. C. 1898, was finished in April 2000 and is operated as a museum by the Old Baldy Foundation.

Tower Height: 100

Height of Focal Plane: 110

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1794

Date Present Tower Built: 1818

Date Deactivated: 1866-1880, 1935

Optics: c. 1834: 15 lamps and reflectors; c.1903: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Historic site, museum.

Open To Public? yes

Museum?
The Old Baldy Foundation has built a replica of one of the keeper's houses and has opened it as a museum. Admission is free but donations are welcomed.

Directions:
Bald Head Island is accessible only by ferry from Southport. In Southport turn west off NC 211 onto West 9th Street and follow the signs through the gate on Indigo Plantation Drive to the ferry landing. There is an all-day parking fee. Crossing time is 15 minutes. The ferry leaves Indigo Plantation and Marina every hour on the half hour. For ferry reservations, call (910) 457-5003. For more information, call the Bald Head Island Information Center at (800) 234-1666.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Nearby Lodging: There are many rental properties on Bald Head Island; call 1-800-432-RENT for information and reservations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History