Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Plover Scar Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Plover Scar Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lancaster, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Port of Lancaster, mouth of the River Lune, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Lancaster Port Commissioners

Notes:
This is the front light in a range; the rear light is on a red framework tower.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 2 seconds.

Description of Tower: White stone tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's house onshore.

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Date Automated: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Francis Raby (1847-187?), Janet Raby (?-1945), Thomas Parkinson (1946-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History