Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Coney Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Norton Point Light

Also known as: Nortons Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States

Location: Main channel, New York Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Seagate Association

Notes:
Frank Schubert began as the civilian keeper at Coney Island Light in 1960 and remained until his death in December 2003. In June 2006, the Seagate Association signed a five-year lease on the station, and there are plans to offer public tours beginning in 2007.

Tower Height: 70

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every five seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles. Lighted 24 hours.

Description of Tower: White, steel skeletal tower with black trim, black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1896 two story keeper's house.

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Date Automated: 1989

Optics: 1890: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1989: 190 mm. The original Fresnel lens is on display at the South Street Seaport Museum at 207 Front Street, New York, NY.

Fog Signal: Originally fog bell.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, Coast Guard housing.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse station is located off Surf Avenue between 46th and 47th Streets. Take I-278 across the Verrazano Narrows Bridge to Brooklyn. Take the lower level's left lane for Exit 2 east to the Belt Parkway. Just before reaching the parkway's Exit 4 (Bay and 8th Streets) there is a bayside turnout where one may park to distantly view the lighthouse.

Keepers: Herbert Greenwood (1908-?), Adrien J. Boisvert (1941-1960), Frank Schubert (1960-2003)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History