Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: S. Juliao Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol Sao Juliao Oeiras

Nearest Town or City:
S. Juliao, , Portugal

Location: Mouth of Tagus River.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 120

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Red occulting light, five second intervals, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower attached to fort.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1750s

Date Present Tower Built: 1775

Date Automated: 1980

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History