Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Espichel Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol Cabo Espichel

Nearest Town or City:
Azóia, , Portugal

Location: Costa Alentejo, south of Lisbon.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Notes:
There was a light in this area as early as the 15th century, when monks maintained a tower topped by torches.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 551

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White hexagonal tower with red lantern in center of rectangular keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1790

Date Present Tower Built: 1790

Date Automated: 1980

Optics: 1947: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Horn, 8-second blast every 31 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History