Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo de Santa Maria Light (Portugal)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol Santa Maria

Nearest Town or City:
Faro, , Portugal

Location: Approach to harbor of Faro, south coast of Portugal.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Notes:
In 1922, this lighthouse was raised in height by about 40 feet (12 meters). In 1929, it was encased in a framework of reinforced concrete.

Tower Height: 151

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Group flashing white (4) every 17 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with outer layer of concrete, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1851

Date Automated: 1996

Optics: 1851: Second order Fresnel lens; 1923: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History