Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: São Jorge Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rosais Light

Nearest Town or City:
São Jorge, , Portugal

Location: North coast of Madeira Island.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 889

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Brown cylindrical concrete tower with attached dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1958

Date Present Tower Built: 1958

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History