Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta Garça Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta da Garça Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ponta Garça, , Portugal

Location: Southernmost tip of S. Miguel Island, Azores.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Jon Rojas, a visitor to this site, writes: "I visited this lighthouse and it is quite a sight both from land and from the top. The keepers must now be certified and stay approximately 3-4 years before being moved. Visits apparently depend on the keeper who at this time is very friendly and promotes the lighthouse. He gave my family a tour. We loved it. It dominates the local landscape and the people there are proud of its existence and that it aids in navigation, just like a beacon should." You can see some photos of Ponta Garca on John's website at

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 331

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles (white sector) and 13 nautical miles (red).

Description of Tower: Brown, conical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1957

Date Present Tower Built: 1957

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? At times.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History