Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta do Arnel Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol do Arnel

Nearest Town or City:
São Miguel, , Portugal

Location: São Miguel Island, Azores.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John L. Hedges

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower on top of dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Optics: 1876: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History