Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Santa Clara Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol Santa Clara

Nearest Town or City:
Ponta Delgada, , Portugal

Location: South side of São Miguel Island, near the city of Ponta Delgada.

Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 88

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red skeletal tower with enclosed red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1945

Date Present Tower Built: 1945

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History