Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Contendas Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faros Das Contendas

Nearest Town or City:
Contendas, , Portugal

Location: Southeast coast of Terceira Island, Azores.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jim Crockett
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles, with red sector.

Description of Tower: White, square tower with red lantern, attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1934

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Optics: 1934: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History