Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta da Barca Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol da Ponta da Barca

Nearest Town or City:
Barca, , Portugal

Location: Northwest coast of Graciosa Island, Azores.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

This is the tallest lighthouse in the Azores.

Tower Height: 66

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical reinforced concrete tower with black horizontal bands, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1930

Date Present Tower Built: 1930

Optics: 1930: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History