Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blyth East Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blyth Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Blyth, , United Kingdom

Location: On east pier at Blyth, Northumberland, northeast coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Blyth Harbour Commission

Website: http://www.portofblyth.co.uk

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: 4 white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical tower on concrete foundation at end of pier.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be viewed from a nearby pier.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History