Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cedar River Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cedar River Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Menominee, Michigan, United States

Location: Western shore of Lake Michigan, Upper Peninsula.

Notes:
For a time this was the front light in a pair of range lights. Only the keeper's house remains at the station.

Tower Height: 38

Description of Tower: Wooden, square pyramidal skeletal tower, upper part enclosed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1889

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History