Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Comfort Light (NJ)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Waakaack Front Range Light

Also known as: Bayside Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Keansburg, New Jersey, United States

Location: Sandy Hook Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Description of Tower: 1856: Square tower on wooden dwelling (focal plane 45 feet). Later replaced by 45-foot cast-iron cylindrical tower with skeletal framework support, moved in 1941 to Leonardo to become the front light of the Chapel Hill range (now known as Conover Beacon).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed (original structure).

Keepers: Thomas Compton (1856-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History