Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Poge Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Pogue Light

Nearest Town or City:
Edgartown, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Chappaquiddick Island, Vineyard Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Trustees of Reservations

Telephone: 508-627-7689

Website: http://www.thetrustees.org/capepogewildliferefuge.cfm
Email: islands@ttor.org

Notes:
The current lighthouse has been moved four times. In recent years, the Trustees of Reservations have restored the lighthouse, including its wooden stairway.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every six seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical wood shingle tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1801: 35-foot wooden tower; 1844: Octagonal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1801

Date Present Tower Built: 1893

Tower Moved?
1907, 1922, 1960, 1987

Date Automated: 1943

Optics: 1857: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm, solar powered.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only, except through special tours.

Directions:
Cape Poge Light can be reached via a 3.5 mile hike from Chappaquiddick's Dike Bridge. To reach Chappaquiddick, take the "On Time" ferry from Edgartown (cars and passengers). The ferry runs continuously; crossing time is five minutes. After arriving at Chappaquiddick, follow Chappaquiddick Road into Dike Road until you reach the bridge. If you have a four wheel drive vehicle, you can drive to the lighthouse; call the Wasque Gatehouse at (508) 627-7260 for information. You can also take a tour to the lighthouse run by the Trustees of Reservations. The 1 1/4 hour tour leaves from the Dike Bridge at 10 am and 1 pm Monday through Friday in summer. Reservations are required; call (508) 627-3599.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Matthew Mayhew (1801-1834); Lot [Lott?] Norton (1835-1844); Aaron Norton (1844-1850); Edward Worth (1850-1853); Daniel Smith (1853-1859); George Ripley Marchant (1859-1866); Edward Worth (1866-1882); Jethro Worth (assistant 1867-1882, principal keeper 1882-1883); George H. Fisher (1883-1898); George H. Dolby (1898-1902); Wallace Eldredge (1902-1908); J. E. Barrus (1908-1919); Henry L. Thomas (1919-1931); Marcus Pieffer (1931-1938); Joseph H. Dubois (1938-1943)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History