Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rondout Creek Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rondout North Dike Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kingston, New York, United States

Location: Mouth of Rondout Creek, Hudson River.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Crowley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Hudson River Maritime Museum

Telephone: 845-338-0071


Contact Address Information:
One Rondout Landing
New York, 12401, United States

In 1984 the Hudson River Maritime Museum entered into a long-term lease with the Coast Guard for stewardship of this lighthouse. Between 1984 and 1988, much restoration took place. Since 1988, the Maritime Museum has been responsible for the preservation and maintenance of the building.

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds, visible for 9 miles.

Description of Tower: Square brick tower attached to 2 1/2 story dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1838: Tower on top of wooden dwelling. 1867: Bluestone tower attached to dwelling (destroyed 1954).

Date Established: 1838

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

The Hudson River Maritime Museum offers a boat ride to the lighthouse, daily in July and August and weekends and holidays in the spring and fall. Call the museum at 845-338-0071 or email for times.

Keepers: James McCausland (1838), John McCausland (1838-1842), Martin G. Hayes (1842-1845), Arthur M. Crange (1845), Johannes D. Hasbrouk (1845), Josiah Warner (1849-1853), John Kelly (1853-1856), George W. Murdock (1856-1857, died by drowning), Mrs. Catherine A. Murdock (1857-1907), James B. Murdock (1907-1923), Ernest Bloom (1923-1935), Robert L. Howard (1935-1945), Albert H. Passel (1945-1946), Herman Lange (1946-1954)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History