Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Savannah Harbor Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beacon Range Light

Also known as: Old Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Savannah, Georgia, United States

Location: Entrance to Savannah Harbor.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Larry Nohe -

Managing Organization:
City of Savannah

This old harbor light was restored in 2000 and displays a gas light, but it is no longer an aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 25

Description of Tower: Cast iron tower resembling a streetlight with much decorative detailing.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

This light is located in Emmet Park on Bay Street in Savannah.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History