Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point of Ayre Light (Isle of Man)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point of Ayre High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ramsey, , United Kingdom

Location: Northern tip of Isle of Man, off southern coast of Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Andrew J. Kenyon-Smith

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board


This lighthouse was designed by engineer Robert Stevenson. The surrounding property is privately owned. The tower is open only by arrangement with Northern Lighthouse Board, and the grounds are accessible only with the permission of the owner.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: 4 white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with two horizontal red bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1818

Date Present Tower Built: 1818

Date Automated: 1993

Optics: 1890: First order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Fog Signal: Three blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By arrangement only.

Keepers: Fred Fox, Attendant 1993-present


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History