Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point of Ayre Minor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point of Ayre Low Light

Also known as: Winkie

Nearest Town or City:
Douglas, , United Kingdom

Location: Northern tip of Isle of Man, off southern coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fred Fox

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/winkie.htm

Notes:
This light was established in 1889 about 250 yards to the seaward side of the high light. In 1950, after changes to the shoreline, a new octagonal concrete tower about 15 feet tall was erected about 250 yards closer to the water. The original 20-foot cast-iron tower was installed on top.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower, red upper portion and white lower portion. (Upper half is cast iron; lower half is concrete.)

This light is operational

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: 1950

Tower Moved?
1950

Date Automated: 1993

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History