Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Choptank River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Benoni Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Oxford, Maryland, United States

Location: Off Benoni Point, Choptank River, Chesapeake Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The original lighthouse was in poor condition by 1921, so a hexagonal screwpile lighthouse that had been built in 1858 (it was originally Cherrystone Bar Light in Virginia) was moved to the site. It was eventually destroyed in 1964. The Choptank River Lighthouse Committee has built a replica of the lighthouse at a marina in Cambridge, MD.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: Cottage style screwpile structure. 1921: Screwpile lighthouse moved from Cherrystone Bar.

Date Established: 1871

Date Deactivated: 1964

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History