Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Roman Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Roman Pharos, Eastern Pharos

Also known as: Dubris Pharos

Nearest Town or City:
Dover, , United Kingdom

Location: Within the grounds of Dover Castle, Kent, southern England.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: David Culley

Managing Organization:
Dover Castle


This is the tallest surviving Roman building in Britain. It is believed that it was once about 80 feet tall.

Tower Height: 43

Description of Tower: Octagonal rubblestone tower

This light is not operational

Date Established: c. 90 AD

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History