Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Petit Minou Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare du Petit Minou

Nearest Town or City:
Brest, , France

Location: Entrance to harbor of Brest, Brittany Coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr
Email: phares-et-balises@damgm.equipement.gouv.fr

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: White/red flash every 6 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1848

Date Automated: 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History