Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap d'Espoir Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Cap-d'Espoir

Also known as: Cape Despair Light

Nearest Town or City:
Percé, Quebec, Canada

Location: East coast of Gaspé Peninsula, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Les Maisons du Phare

Telephone: 418-782-2926

Website: http://www.infogaspesie.com/villages/la_pointe/cap-d-espoir/maisonsduphare.html

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 249
Cap-d'Espoir
Quebec, G0C 1G0, Canada

Notes:
In January 2005, it was reported that the Percé town council was seeking to obtain ownership of this lighthouse as well as the Cap Blanc Lighthouse. The town hopes to restore the towers and other buildings, which are said to be deteriorating.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 84

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 30 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations

Open To Public? Grounds and keeper's house only.

Directions:
From Highway 132 in Percé (Cap-d'Espoir) follow the Route du Phare; distance to the lighthouse: about 2 to 3 miles.

Nearby Lodging: Four bedrooms are available in the former lighthouse keeper's house. For information and reservations call (418) 782-2926.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History