Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap des Rosiers Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Cap-des-Rosiers

Also known as: Cape Rozier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cap-des-Rosiers, Quebec, Canada

Location: Northeast Gaspé Peninsula, near mouth of St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Glenn Brown

Managing Organization:
Cap-des-Rosiers Lighthouse Historical Maritime Site

Telephone: 418-892-5577

Email: chcom@globetrotter.net

Contact Address Information:
1127 Boulevard Cap-des-Rosiers
Cap-des-Rosiers
Quebec, Canada

Notes:
This is Canada's tallest lighthouse.

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 136

Characteristic and Range: White light, 15 seconds on, five seconds off; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical limestone and brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is in the village of Cap-des-Rosiers and is easily accessible from Highway 132. The lighthouse is open from late June to late September from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Call (418) 892-5577 for more information.

Keepers: Eugène Trudeau (1857-1872); A. Trudeau (1872-1887); Jean Vien (1887-1890); Eugène Costin (1890-1917); E. Thériault (1917-1921); Napoléon Côté (1921-1927); Joseph Ferguson (1927-1931); Napoléon Côté (1931-1935); Joseph Ferguson (1935-1951); Joseph-Narcisse Rioux (1951-1970); Yves Packwood (1970-1971); Owen Gleeton (1971-1972); Paul-Roger Caron (1972-1978); Yvon Élément (1978-1981).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History