Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rocher aux Oiseaux Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bird Rocks Light

Also known as: Bird Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grosse Ile, Quebec, Canada

Location: About 20 miles north of Grosse Ile, Iles de la Madeleine (Magdalen Islands), Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Most of the 1967 lighthouse has been removed, and a skeleton tower with a red lantern is now mounted on the lower part.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 161

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 8 seconds, range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with red lantern, mounted on lower part of 1967 concrete lighthouse.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: 50-foot hexagonal wooden tower. 1887: 39-foot hexagonal tower, raised in height to 50 feet in 1908. 1967: White, hexagonal concrete tower.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Date Automated: 1988

Optics: 1870: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Grounds only.

The island is a major bird sanctuary, and access is restricted. For information, contact the Bureau d’Information Touristique (Tourist Information Office) in Cap-aux-Meules, 418-986-2245. The Centre Nautique de l’Istorlet provides boat tours of the Magdalens and their lighthouses; call 888-937-8166 for information. If driving, the best way to reach the Magdalen Islands is by car ferry from Souris, Prince Edward Island. For details, see Air Alliance (an Air Canada connector) offers air service from Montreal, Quebec City and other locations.

Keepers: ? Guitté (1871-1873); Peter Whalen (1873-1880); Charles Chiasson (1880-1881); Télesphore Turbide (1881-1896); Arsène Turbide (temp.) (1896); Pierre Bourque (1897-1905); Wilfrid Bourque (1905-1911); Daniel Turbide (temp.) (1911-1912); Elphège Bourque (1912-1923); J.M. Arseneault (1923-1938); ? Richard (1938-1943); Alfred Arseneault (1943-1955); Elzéar Arseneault (1955-1959); A. Éloquin (1959-1960); A. LeBlanc (1960-1962); A. McLean (1962); Donat Devost (1962); D.K. McLean (1962-1965); Jim McLean (c.1962-1985?); L. Patton (1965-1967); Luke Arsenault (c. 1980s); Louis Hubert (c. 1980s); Lauréat LeBlanc (1967-1987); Philip Quinn (?)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History