Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe du Sud-Ouest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Southwest Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Menier, Quebec, Canada

Location: About halfway along the south coast of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Notes:
The original lighthouse here (it still stands but has been neglected and is in severe disrepair) was replaced in 1959 by a pyramidal metal tower with an automated light. That second tower was replaced in 1972 by a 50-foot square, skeleton tower, which is still active.

Tower Height: 80

Height of Focal Plane: 100

Description of Tower: 1831: White conical stone tower with red horizontal bands. 1959: 80-foot square, pyramidal metal tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1831

Date Present Tower Built: 1831

Date Deactivated: 1959

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
For information on travelling to Anticosti Island and its lighthouses, contact Sépaq Anticosti, 801 ch. St-Louis, Suite 125, Québec City, QC, G1S 1C1, Canada; phone: 800-463-0863 (toll free in Quebec), or 418-890-0863; web: www.sepaq.com. See also www.safarianticosti.com/en/accueil_en.html

Keepers: John Elias Hammond (1831-1840), Ed Pope (1840- 1857), Ed Pope, Jr. (1857-1895), Herbert Pope (1895-1899), Zéphirin Lemieux ( 1900- ?), Placide Duguay, Sauveur Duguay, Roger Poulin, Evariste Ferguson (1957-1958)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History