Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Mitis Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Metis sur Mer

Nearest Town or City:
Metis sur Mer, Quebec, Canada

Location: South shore of St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Metis-sur-Mer

Notes:
The station is currently (2002) being used by the Canadian Forest Service as a research station.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 7.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, research station.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Highway 132 about 1.5 miles west of the village of Métis-sur-Mer (Metis Beach), follow a road marked "Lighthouse" for about 2 miles. The road is private but visitors are tolerated. Ask permission from the research staff before entering the grounds of the lightstation. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Keepers: J. Jules Martin (1874-1879); Jules-Gabriel Martin (1879-1906); Elisée Caron (1906-1936); Octave Gendron (1936-1954); Georges Fafard (1954-1958); Emile Chouinard (1958-1959); Evariste Ferguson (1959-1970).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History