Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bon-Désir Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Bon Désir Lighthouse

Also known as: Phare du Cap-de-Bon-Désir

Nearest Town or City:
Bergeronnes, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of St. Lawrence River, east of Tadoussac.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The lighthouse station is used as a station for the observation of marine mammals. Call the Centre d'Interprétation et d'Observation de Cap-de-Bon-Désir at (418) 232-6751 for information.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 146

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds; range 18 nautical miles

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1941

Date Present Tower Built: 1941

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, gift shop.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Highway 138 about two miles east of Grandes-Bergeronnes, follow the Chemin du Cap-Bon-Désir. Ample parking available.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History