Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap au Saumon Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare du Cap Saumon

Also known as: Cape Salmon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Siméon, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the St. Lawrence River, east of La Malbaie (Murray Bay).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Corporation du Phare de Cap-au-Saumon

Telephone: 819-837-3075

Email: b&blamereveilleuse@videotron.ca

Notes:
This station, except the lighthouse itself which is still owned by the Canadian Coast Guard, is now leased to the Corporation du Phare de Cap-au-Saumon, and the station is being gradually restored. Access to the station has been improved, but visitors must still enter on foot and are not allowed to drive down the steep path.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Date Automated: 1986

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
There is a path (steep and rocky) to the station that starts behind a poultry processing plant west of the small village of Port-au-Persil -- the distance to the lighthouse is about 2 miles. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Keepers: Louis-Phillipe Carré (1941-1966), Edmour Carré (1966-1972), Neil Carré (1973-1985)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History