Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pot à l'Eau-de-Vie Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brandy Pot Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec, Canada

Location: Island offshore from Rivière-du-Loup, St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Société Duvetnor Ltée

Telephone: 418-867-1660

Website: http://www.duvetnor.com/en/overnight.htm
Email: informations@duvetnor.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 305
200 Hayward Street
Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec, G5R 3Y9, Canada

Notes:
The island got the name "Brandy Pot" because of the brown-colored spring water. The island is a favorite nesting place of the common eider. The light is not operational. A light is shown from a nearby skeleton tower. The lighthouse was restored in 1989.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower on top of dwelling; lantern has red roof.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Deactivated: 1964

Current Use: Tourist site, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
In addition to overnight stays, Société Duvetnor offers day trips to the island. All departures are at 2 p.m. from the Duvetnor dock in Rivière-du-Loup harbour; the trip takes about 20 minutes; return around 4.30 p.m. A guided tour of the lighthouse and along some of the nearby paths. Reservations are essential (price in 2002: $30/person).

Keepers: Jean-Baptiste Destroismaisons (Picard), 1861-73; Narcisse Richard, 1873-78; Alphonse Richard (1878-1914); Arthur Leclerc (1914-1920); Louis Dubé (1920-1943); Roger Dubé (1943-1964).

Nearby Lodging: Overnight accommodations are available at the lighthouse; call 418-867-1660 for information and reservations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History