Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandhammaren Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sandhammarens fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Hagestad, , Sweden

Location: Southeast corner of the Skane province.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Earl Minnis

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 96

Height of Focal Plane: 101

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red cast-iron pyramidal skeletal tower with enclosed central cylinder.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1861

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History