Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Delgada Light (Argentina)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Punta Delgada

Nearest Town or City:
Puerto Madryn, , Argentina

Location: Southeastern end of the Peninsula of Vald├ęs, Patagonia.

Managing Organization:
El Faro de Punta Delgada


Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 234

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 25 seconds.

Description of Tower: Brown conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, hotel.

Open To Public? Hotel and grounds.

Nearby Lodging: The buildings at the lighthouse have been converted into a hotel and restaurant. Call 54-2965 451108 for information.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History