Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Segunda Barranca Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Segunda Barranca

Nearest Town or City:
Carmen de Patagones, , Argentina

Location: San Blas Bay, Patagonia.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar

Tower Height: 111

Height of Focal Plane: 126

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 22 seconds.

Description of Tower: Iron skeletal tower with central cylinder, black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History