Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Blanco Light (Argentina)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Cabo Blanco

Nearest Town or City:
Puerto Deseado, , Argentina

Location: Golfo San Jorge, southern Patagonia, Atlantic Ocean

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 220

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 40 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History